🇮🇴

Find the best eSIM for British Indian Ocean Territory

Compare 8+ plans from over 1+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 8 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
EsimaticGlobal - Light
$55.99$2.80 / GB
20GB
60 days
$2.80
$55.99
20 GB total60 days
View deal
Global - Light
Coverage
IO · PL · LT · HK · HU · LK · IS · NZ · MO · IC · US · DE · TW · AT · LU · AE · TH · CA · EG · CYP · IL · CZ · FR · NL +37
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Standard
$75.49$3.77 / GB
20GB
60 days
$3.77
$75.49
20 GB total60 days
View deal
Global - Standard
Coverage
IO · MA · PL · LT · GU · HK · BR · HU · LK · IS · JO · OM · NZ · MO · IC · US · DE · TZ · TW · AT · LU · AE · TH · CL +50
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Max
$111.89$5.59 / GB
20GB
60 days
$5.59
$111.89
20 GB total60 days
View deal
Global - Max
Coverage
GY · RE · HN · IO · SY · MA · BH · UY · PL · LT · GU · HK · BR · HU · LK · IS · JO · OM · NZ · MO · KW · IC · US · DE +79
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Light
$114.89$2.30 / GB
50GB
90 days
$2.30
$114.89
50 GB total90 days
View deal
Global - Light
Coverage
IO · PL · LT · HK · HU · LK · IS · NZ · MO · IC · US · DE · TW · AT · LU · AE · TH · CA · EG · CYP · IL · CZ · FR · NL +37
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Standard
$178.49$3.57 / GB
50GB
90 days
$3.57
$178.49
50 GB total90 days
View deal
Global - Standard
Coverage
IO · MA · PL · LT · GU · HK · BR · HU · LK · IS · JO · OM · NZ · MO · IC · US · DE · TZ · TW · AT · LU · AE · TH · CL +50
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Light
$209.89$2.10 / GB
100GB
90 days
$2.10
$209.89
100 GB total90 days
View deal
Global - Light
Coverage
IO · PL · LT · HK · HU · LK · IS · NZ · MO · IC · US · DE · TW · AT · LU · AE · TH · CA · EG · CYP · IL · CZ · FR · NL +37
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Light
$219.89$2.20 / GB
100GB
180 days
$2.20
$219.89
100 GB total180 days
View deal
Global - Light
Coverage
IO · PL · LT · HK · HU · LK · IS · NZ · MO · IC · US · DE · TW · AT · LU · AE · TH · CA · EG · CYP · IL · CZ · FR · NL +37
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

EsimaticGlobal - Max
$264.49$5.29 / GB
50GB
90 days
$5.29
$264.49
50 GB total90 days
View deal
Global - Max
Coverage
GY · RE · HN · IO · SY · MA · BH · UY · PL · LT · GU · HK · BR · HU · LK · IS · JO · OM · NZ · MO · KW · IC · US · DE +79
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for British Indian Ocean Territory

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in British Indian Ocean Territory. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in British Indian Ocean Territory, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in British Indian Ocean Territory.

All providers with eSIM plans for British Indian Ocean Territory

Travel guide

More travel guides ›