🇧🇮

Find the best eSIM for Burundi

Compare 40+ plans from over 4+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 40 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$14.45$14.45 / GB
1GB
∞
$14.45
$14.45
1 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessBurundi - 30 Days
$14.45$14.45 / GB
1GB
30 days
$14.45
$14.45
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Burundi - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Burundi. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB|
$16.00$16.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$16.00
$16.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB|
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

UbigiBurundi Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1G
$18.00$18.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$18.00
$18.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Burundi Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1G
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: BDI | 1GB | 7 days

NomadLocal Burundi - 7 Days - 1 GB
$19.00$19.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$19.00
$19.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Local Burundi - 7 Days - 1 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
UbigiAfrica Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB
$19.00$19.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$19.00
$19.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: DZA,BEN,BWA,BFA,BDI,CMR,CPV,CAF,TCD,COM,COG,CIV,EGY,ETH,GAB,GMB,GHA,GNB,KEN,LSO,LBR,MDG,MWI,MLI,MRT,MUS,MYT,MAR,MOZ,NER,NGA,REU,RWA,SEN,SLE,ZAF,SDN,SWZ,TZA,TGO,TUN,UGA,ZMB,SSD | 1GB | 30 days

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 5GB/
$19.00$3.80 / GB
5GB
30 days
$3.80
$19.00
5 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 5GB/
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

RoamlessAfrica - 30 Days
$25.95$25.95 / GB
1GB
30 days
$25.95
$25.95
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Africa - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Africa. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 3GB|
$26.00$8.67 / GB
3GB
30 days
$8.67
$26.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 3GB|
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

RoamlessBurundi - 30 Days
$27.95$13.98 / GB
2GB
30 days
$13.98
$27.95
2 GB total30 days
View deal
Burundi - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Burundi. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$28.90$14.45 / GB
2GB
∞
$14.45
$28.90
2 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

UbigiBurundi Prepaid eSIM data plan - 3G
$34.00$11.33 / GB
3GB
15 days
$11.33
$34.00
3 GB total15 days5G
View deal
Burundi Prepaid eSIM data plan - 3G
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: BDI | 3GB | 15 days

RoamlessBurundi - 30 Days
$41.95$13.98 / GB
3GB
30 days
$13.98
$41.95
3 GB total30 days
View deal
Burundi - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Burundi. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$43.35$14.45 / GB
3GB
∞
$14.45
$43.35
3 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

UbigiAfrica Prepaid eSIM data plan - 3GB
$44.00$14.67 / GB
3GB
15 days
$14.67
$44.00
3 GB total15 days5G
View deal
Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan - 3GB
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: DZA,BEN,BWA,BFA,BDI,CMR,CPV,CAF,TCD,COM,COG,CIV,EGY,ETH,GAB,GMB,GHA,GNB,KEN,LSO,LBR,MDG,MWI,MLI,MRT,MUS,MYT,MAR,MOZ,NER,NGA,REU,RWA,SEN,SLE,ZAF,SDN,SWZ,TZA,TGO,TUN,UGA,ZMB,SSD | 3GB | 15 days

NomadLocal Burundi - 30 Days - 3 GB
$45.00$15.00 / GB
3GB
30 days
$15.00
$45.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Local Burundi - 30 Days - 3 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
RoamlessAfrica - 30 Days
$45.95$22.98 / GB
2GB
30 days
$22.98
$45.95
2 GB total30 days
View deal
Africa - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Africa. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 20GB
$49.00$2.45 / GB
20GB
30 days
$2.45
$49.00
20 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 20GB
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$57.80$14.45 / GB
4GB
∞
$14.45
$57.80
4 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessAfrica - 30 Days
$58.95$19.65 / GB
3GB
30 days
$19.65
$58.95
3 GB total30 days
View deal
Africa - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Africa. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 10GB
$59.00$5.90 / GB
10GB
30 days
$5.90
$59.00
10 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 10GB
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

RoamlessBurundi - 30 Days
$59.45$11.89 / GB
5GB
30 days
$11.89
$59.45
5 GB total30 days
View deal
Burundi - 30 Days
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Burundi. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$72.25$14.45 / GB
5GB
∞
$14.45
$72.25
5 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$86.70$14.45 / GB
6GB
∞
$14.45
$86.70
6 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessBurundi - No Expiration
$101.15$14.45 / GB
7GB
∞
$14.45
$101.15
7 GB total∞
View deal
Burundi - No Expiration
Networks
Lumitel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for Burundi

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in Burundi. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in Burundi, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in Burundi.

All providers with eSIM plans for Burundi

Travel guide

More travel guides ›