🇨🇺

Find the best eSIM for Cuba

Compare 116+ plans from over 15+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 116 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
ByteSIMCuba 1GB/day for 1 day
$9.90
1GB/day
1 day
-
$9.90
1 GB/day1 day5G
View deal
Cuba 1GB/day for 1 day
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
RoamlessCuba - No Expiration
$15.45$15.45 / GB
1GB
∞
$15.45
$15.45
1 GB total∞
View deal
Cuba - No Expiration
Networks
Cubacell (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessCuba - 30 Days
$16.95$16.95 / GB
1GB
30 days
$16.95
$16.95
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Cuba - 30 Days
Networks
Cubacell (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Cuba. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

GigSkyCuba 1GB
$19.99$19.99 / GB
1GB
15 days
$19.99
$19.99
1 GB total15 days
View deal
Cuba 1GB
Networks
Cubacel (4G)
Orbit MobileCU 1GB for 30 days
$20.50$20.50 / GB
1GB
30 days
$20.50
$20.50
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
CU 1GB for 30 days
Networks
Unknown (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

30 days

NomadLocal Cuba - 7 Days - 1 GB
$21.00$21.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$21.00
$21.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Local Cuba - 7 Days - 1 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
YesimCuba
$22.10$22.10 / GB
1GB
7 days
$22.10
$22.10
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Cuba
Coverage
CU
Keep On RoamingKOR-CU-1000MB-7D
$23.00$23.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$23.00
$23.00
1 GB total7 days
View deal
KOR-CU-1000MB-7D
Networks
Etecsa (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Fixed data plan

Activation & validity

Validity period begins when Sim first activated

Other conditions

Roam Like Home® Cuba 7 days

ByteSIMCuba 2GB for 15 days
$23.90$11.95 / GB
2GB
15 days
$11.95
$23.90
2 GB total15 days5G
View deal
Cuba 2GB for 15 days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
ByteSIMCuba 1GB/day for 3 days
$23.90
1GB/day
3 days
-
$23.90
1 GB/day3 days5G
View deal
Cuba 1GB/day for 3 days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
eSIM.sm1GB 7 days - Cuba
$24.20$24.20 / GB
1GB
7 days
$24.20
$24.20
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
1GB 7 days - Cuba
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
EsimaticCuba
$24.49$24.49 / GB
1GB
7 days
$24.49
$24.49
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Cuba
Coverage
CU
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Unthrottled

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

BreezeCuba
$25.00$25.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$25.00
$25.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Cuba
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Top-up available
EsimaticCuba
$25.49
1GB/day
1 day
-
$25.49
1 GB/day1 day
View deal
Cuba
Coverage
CU
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Daily 1GB high speed data usage. Unlimited speed after usage: 0.5 MB/s. Refresh every 24h

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

Billion ConnectOrange World eSIM 1 Day 20GB
$25.99$1.30 / GB
20GB
+ ∞ at 128 kbps
1 day
$1.30
$25.99
20 GB total1 day5G
After cap:
+ ∞ at 128 kbps
View deal
Orange World eSIM 1 Day 20GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
After cap
128 kbps
Hotspot supported
BreezeCuba
$27.00$27.00 / GB
1GB
1 day
$27.00
$27.00
1 GB total1 day5G
View deal
Cuba
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Top-up available
Keep On RoamingKOR-CU-UNLIMITED-1D
$27.00
1GB/day
1 day
-
$27.00
1 GB/day1 day
View deal
KOR-CU-UNLIMITED-1D
Networks
Etecsa (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited plan

Activation & validity

Validity period begins when Sim first activated

Other conditions

Roam Like Home® Cuba 1 days

eSIMoCuba 1GB
$29.90$29.90 / GB
1GB
7 days
$29.90
$29.90
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Cuba 1GB
Coverage
CU
RoamlessCuba - No Expiration
$30.90$15.45 / GB
2GB
∞
$15.45
$30.90
2 GB total∞
View deal
Cuba - No Expiration
Networks
Cubacell (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

EsimaticCuba
$31.99
1GB/day
1 day
-
$31.99
1 GB/day1 day
View deal
Cuba
Coverage
CU
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

Daily 1GB high speed data usage. Unlimited speed after usage: 1.25 MB/s. Refresh every 24h

Activation & validity

no auto-renewal, no contracts, all prepaid

Other conditions

Download the app for additional functions and easy eSIM management

RoamlessCuba - 30 Days
$33.45$16.73 / GB
2GB
30 days
$16.73
$33.45
2 GB total30 days
View deal
Cuba - 30 Days
Networks
Cubacell (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Cuba. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

OhayuCuba 1GB 7 days
$35.79$35.79 / GB
1GB
7 days
$35.79
$35.79
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Cuba 1GB 7 days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
ByteSIMCuba 3GB for 30 days
$35.90$11.97 / GB
3GB
30 days
$11.97
$35.90
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Cuba 3GB for 30 days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
eSIMCardeSIM Data For 1GB in 3Days, Cuba
$36.03$36.03 / GB
1GB
3 days
$36.03
$36.03
1 GB total3 days
View deal
eSIM Data For 1GB in 3Days, Cuba
Networks
Etecsa (3G, 4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

eSim will be activated when first byte of data is consumed

Other conditions

Package: DATA-ONLY

YesimCuba
$38.39$12.80 / GB
3GB
7 days
$12.80
$38.39
3 GB total7 days
View deal
Cuba
Coverage
CU

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for Cuba

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in Cuba. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in Cuba, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in Cuba.

All providers with eSIM plans for Cuba

Travel guide

More travel guides ›