🇱🇾

Find the best eSIM for Libya

Compare 21+ plans from over 4+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 21 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
GoMoWorldLibya
$12.79$6.39 / GB
2GB
30 days
$6.39
$12.79
2 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
NomadLocal Libya - 7 Days - 1 GB
$15.00$15.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$15.00
$15.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Local Libya - 7 Days - 1 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Soovia eSIMLibya 1GB 7 Days
$22.38$22.38 / GB
1GB
7 days
$22.38
$22.38
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Libya 1GB 7 Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
GoMoWorldLibya
$23.26$5.81 / GB
4GB
30 days
$5.81
$23.26
4 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
Strong eSIMLibya 1GB 7Days
$23.90$23.90 / GB
1GB
7 days
$23.90
$23.90
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Libya 1GB 7Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 1GB/Day
$23.90
1GB/day
1 day
-
$23.90
1 GB/day1 day5G
View deal
Libya 1GB/Day
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
NomadLocal Libya - 30 Days - 3 GB
$25.00$8.33 / GB
3GB
30 days
$8.33
$25.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Local Libya - 30 Days - 3 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
GoMoWorldLibya
$34.89$5.82 / GB
6GB
30 days
$5.82
$34.89
6 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
NomadLocal Libya - 30 Days - 5 GB
$39.00$7.80 / GB
5GB
30 days
$7.80
$39.00
5 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Local Libya - 30 Days - 5 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 2GB/Day
$43.90
2GB/day
1 day
-
$43.90
2 GB/day1 day5G
View deal
Libya 2GB/Day
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Soovia eSIMLibya 3GB 15 Days
$59.65$19.88 / GB
3GB
15 days
$19.88
$59.65
3 GB total15 days5G
View deal
Libya 3GB 15 Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 3GB 15Days
$62.90$20.97 / GB
3GB
15 days
$20.97
$62.90
3 GB total15 days5G
View deal
Libya 3GB 15Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Soovia eSIMLibya 3GB 30 Days
$63.38$21.13 / GB
3GB
30 days
$21.13
$63.38
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 3GB 30 Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 3GB 30Days
$65.90$21.97 / GB
3GB
30 days
$21.97
$65.90
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 3GB 30Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Soovia eSIMLibya 5GB 30 Days
$99.40$19.88 / GB
5GB
30 days
$19.88
$99.40
5 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 5GB 30 Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 5GB 30Days
$103.90$20.78 / GB
5GB
30 days
$20.78
$103.90
5 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 5GB 30Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 10GB/Day
$178.90
10GB/day
1 day
-
$178.90
10 GB/day1 day5G
View deal
Libya 10GB/Day
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Soovia eSIMLibya 10GB 30 Days
$181.42$18.14 / GB
10GB
30 days
$18.14
$181.42
10 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 10GB 30 Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 10GB 30Days
$188.90$18.89 / GB
10GB
30 days
$18.89
$188.90
10 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 10GB 30Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Soovia eSIMLibya 20GB 30 Days
$323.52$16.18 / GB
20GB
30 days
$16.18
$323.52
20 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 20GB 30 Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Strong eSIMLibya 20GB 30Days
$336.90$16.85 / GB
20GB
30 days
$16.85
$336.90
20 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Libya 20GB 30Days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for Libya

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in Libya. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in Libya, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in Libya.

All providers with eSIM plans for Libya

Travel guide

More travel guides ›