🇸🇸

Find the best eSIM for South Sudan

Compare 77+ plans from over 8+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 77 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
GoMoWorldSouth Sudan
$4.64$2.32 / GB
2GB
7 days
$2.32
$4.64
2 GB total7 days5G
View deal
South Sudan
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
UbigiSouth Sudan Prepaid eSIM data plan
$6.00$6.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$6.00
$6.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
South Sudan Prepaid eSIM data plan
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: SSD | 1GB | 7 days

NomadLocal South Sudan - 7 Days - 1 GB
$7.00$7.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$7.00
$7.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Local South Sudan - 7 Days - 1 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Orbit MobileSS 1GB for 30 days
$7.00$7.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$7.00
$7.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
SS 1GB for 30 days
Networks
Unknown (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

30 days

UbigiBest Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan
$7.00$7.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$7.00
$7.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Best Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: DZA,BEN,BWA,CMR,COG,CIV,EGY,GHA,GNB,LBR,MDG,MLI,MUS,MYT,MAR,NGA,REU,RWA,SEN,ZAF,SWZ,TUN,UGA,ZMB,SSD | 1GB | 30 days

SailyMiddle East and North Africa 1GB 7
$7.49$7.49 / GB
1GB
7 days
$7.49
$7.49
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Middle East and North Africa 1GB 7
Coverage
AE · AM · BH · CY · DZ · EG · GE · IL · IQ · JO · KW · MA · OM · QA · SA · SD · SS · TN · TR
Other conditions

Region: MENA

Orbit MobileGlobal Pass Plus
$9.00$9.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$9.00
$9.00
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Global Pass Plus
Coverage
AE · AL · AM · AR · AT · AU · BA · BD · BE · BG · BH · BN · BR · CA · CH · CL · CM · CN · CO · CR · CY · CZ · DE · DK +86
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

30 days

UbigiBest World Prepaid eSIM data plan -
$9.00$9.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$9.00
$9.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Best World Prepaid eSIM data plan -
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BRB,BLR,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,KHM,CMR,CAN,CYM,CAF,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MSR,MAR,NRU,NLD,ANT,NZL,NIC,NGA,NOR,OMN,PAK,PAN,PRY,PER,PHL,POL,PRT,PRI,QAT,REU,ROU,RUS,RWA,

Sim LocalSouth Sudan 1 GB
$10.75$10.75 / GB
1GB
7 days
$10.75
$10.75
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
South Sudan 1 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
SailySouth Sudan 1GB 7 days
$10.79$10.79 / GB
1GB
7 days
$10.79
$10.79
1 GB total7 days
View deal
South Sudan 1GB 7 days
Coverage
SS
SailyMiddle East and North Africa 2GB 15
$11.99$6.00 / GB
2GB
15 days
$6.00
$11.99
2 GB total15 days
View deal
Middle East and North Africa 2GB 15
Coverage
AE · AM · BH · CY · DZ · EG · GE · IL · IQ · JO · KW · MA · OM · QA · SA · SD · SS · TN · TR
Other conditions

Region: MENA

GoMoWorldSouth Sudan
$12.79$1.83 / GB
7GB
30 days
$1.83
$12.79
7 GB total30 days5G
View deal
South Sudan
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
UbigiSouth Sudan Prepaid eSIM data plan
$14.00$4.67 / GB
3GB
15 days
$4.67
$14.00
3 GB total15 days5G
View deal
South Sudan Prepaid eSIM data plan
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: SSD | 3GB | 15 days

SailyMiddle East and North Africa 3GB 30
$14.99$5.00 / GB
3GB
30 days
$5.00
$14.99
3 GB total30 days
View deal
Middle East and North Africa 3GB 30
Coverage
AE · AM · BH · CY · DZ · EG · GE · IL · IQ · JO · KW · MA · OM · QA · SA · SD · SS · TN · TR
Other conditions

Region: MENA

Voye GlobalSouth Sudan 7 Days 3GB
$15.00$5.00 / GB
3GB
7 days
$5.00
$15.00
3 GB total7 days5G
View deal
South Sudan 7 Days 3GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
UbigiBest Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan
$15.00$5.00 / GB
3GB
30 days
$5.00
$15.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Best Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: DZA,BEN,BWA,CMR,COG,CIV,EGY,GHA,GNB,LBR,MDG,MLI,MUS,MYT,MAR,NGA,REU,RWA,SEN,ZAF,SWZ,TUN,UGA,ZMB,SSD | 3GB | 30 days

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB|
$16.00$16.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$16.00
$16.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB|
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

NomadLocal South Sudan - 30 Days - 3 GB
$17.00$5.67 / GB
3GB
30 days
$5.67
$17.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Local South Sudan - 30 Days - 3 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Orbit MobileSS 3GB for 30 days
$17.00$5.67 / GB
3GB
30 days
$5.67
$17.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
SS 3GB for 30 days
Networks
Unknown (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

30 days

RoamlessSouth Sudan - No Expiration
$18.45$18.45 / GB
1GB
∞
$18.45
$18.45
1 GB total∞
View deal
South Sudan - No Expiration
Networks
MTN (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessSouth Sudan - 30 Days
$18.45$18.45 / GB
1GB
30 days
$18.45
$18.45
1 GB total30 days
View deal
South Sudan - 30 Days
Networks
MTN (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in South Sudan. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

UbigiAfrica Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB
$19.00$19.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$19.00
$19.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Africa Prepaid eSIM data plan - 1GB
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: DZA,BEN,BWA,BFA,BDI,CMR,CPV,CAF,TCD,COM,COG,CIV,EGY,ETH,GAB,GMB,GHA,GNB,KEN,LSO,LBR,MDG,MWI,MLI,MRT,MUS,MYT,MAR,MOZ,NER,NGA,REU,RWA,SEN,SLE,ZAF,SDN,SWZ,TZA,TGO,TUN,UGA,ZMB,SSD | 1GB | 30 days

UbigiWorld Prepaid eSIM data plan - 5GB/
$19.00$3.80 / GB
5GB
30 days
$3.80
$19.00
5 GB total30 days5G
View deal
World Prepaid eSIM data plan - 5GB/
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,AFG,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ARM,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BGD,BRB,BLR,BLZ,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,BFA,BDI,KHM,CMR,CAN,CPV,CYM,CAF,TCD,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,ETH,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GMB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GUM,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LSO,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MWI,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MNG,MSR,MAR,MOZ,NRU,NPL,NLD,ANT,NCL,

UbigiBest World Prepaid eSIM data plan -
$19.00$6.33 / GB
3GB
30 days
$6.33
$19.00
3 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Best World Prepaid eSIM data plan -
Networks
Ubigi (4G, 5G)
Other conditions

Catalog: FRA,BEL,ALB,DZA,AND,AIA,ATG,ARG,ABW,AUS,AUT,AZE,BHS,BHR,BRB,BLR,BEN,BMU,BOL,BIH,BWA,BRA,BRN,BGR,KHM,CMR,CAN,CYM,CAF,CHL,CHN,COL,COM,COG,CRI,CIV,HRV,CYP,CZE,DNK,DMA,DOM,ECU,EGY,SLV,EST,FRO,FJI,FIN,GUF,PYF,GAB,GEO,DEU,GHA,GIB,GRC,GRL,GRD,GLP,GTM,GIN,GNB,GUY,HTI,HND,HKG,HUN,ISL,IND,IDN,IRQ,IRL,ISR,ITA,JAM,JPN,JOR,KAZ,KEN,KOR,KWT,KGZ,LAO,LVA,LBR,LIE,LTU,LUX,MAC,MKD,MDG,MYS,MLI,MLT,MTQ,MRT,MUS,MYT,MEX,MDA,MCO,MSR,MAR,NRU,NLD,ANT,NZL,NIC,NGA,NOR,OMN,PAK,PAN,PRY,PER,PHL,POL,PRT,PRI,QAT,REU,ROU,RUS,RWA,

Orbit MobileAfrica Pass
$20.00$20.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$20.00
$20.00
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Africa Pass
Coverage
BJ · BW · BF · CV · CF · CG · SZ · GA · GH · GN · GW · CI · LS · LR · MG · ML · MR · MZ · RW · SN · SC · ZA · SD · TZ +19
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

30 days

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for South Sudan

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in South Sudan. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in South Sudan, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in South Sudan.

All providers with eSIM plans for South Sudan

Travel guide

More travel guides ›