🇧🇹

Find the best eSIM for Bhutan

Compare 182+ plans from over 17+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 182 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
MicroEsimBhutan 1 Day / Daily 1GB
$4.04
1GB/day
1 day
-
$4.04
1 GB/day1 day
View deal
Bhutan 1 Day / Daily 1GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 7 Days / Total 1GB
$5.59$5.59 / GB
1GB
7 days
$5.59
$5.59
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Bhutan 7 Days / Total 1GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
MicroEsimBhutan 1 Day / Daily 2GB
$6.70
2GB/day
1 day
-
$6.70
2 GB/day1 day
View deal
Bhutan 1 Day / Daily 2GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 3 Days / Daily 1GB
$9.47
1GB/day
3 days
-
$9.47
1 GB/day3 days
View deal
Bhutan 3 Days / Daily 1GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 1 Day / Daily 3GB
$9.47
3GB/day
1 day
-
$9.47
3 GB/day1 day
View deal
Bhutan 1 Day / Daily 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Maya MobileBhutan 1GB - 5 Days
$9.99$9.99 / GB
1GB
5 days
$9.99
$9.99
1 GB total5 days5G
View deal
Bhutan 1GB - 5 Days
Networks
Maya Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
MicroEsimBhutan 3 Days / Total 3GB
$10.18$3.39 / GB
3GB
3 days
$3.39
$10.18
3 GB total3 days
View deal
Bhutan 3 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 15 Days / Total 2GB
$10.44$5.22 / GB
2GB
15 days
$5.22
$10.44
2 GB total15 days
View deal
Bhutan 15 Days / Total 2GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
MicroEsimBhutan 5 Days / Total 3GB
$10.77$3.59 / GB
3GB
5 days
$3.59
$10.77
3 GB total5 days
View deal
Bhutan 5 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Maya MobileBhutan 1GB - 10 Days
$10.99$10.99 / GB
1GB
10 days
$10.99
$10.99
1 GB total10 days5G
View deal
Bhutan 1GB - 10 Days
Networks
Maya Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
MicroEsimBhutan 7 Days / Total 3GB
$11.34$3.78 / GB
3GB
7 days
$3.78
$11.34
3 GB total7 days
View deal
Bhutan 7 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 10 Days / Total 3GB
$11.93$3.98 / GB
3GB
10 days
$3.98
$11.93
3 GB total10 days
View deal
Bhutan 10 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Maya MobileBhutan 1GB - 15 Days
$11.99$11.99 / GB
1GB
15 days
$11.99
$11.99
1 GB total15 days5G
View deal
Bhutan 1GB - 15 Days
Networks
Maya Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
AiraloParo - 1 GB
$12.00$12.00 / GB
1GB
3 days
$12.00
$12.00
1 GB total3 days5G
View deal
Paro - 1 GB
Networks
B-Mobile (5G)
Top-up available
MicroEsimBhutan 15 Days / Total 3GB
$12.52$4.17 / GB
3GB
15 days
$4.17
$12.52
3 GB total15 days
View deal
Bhutan 15 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 20 Days / Total 3GB
$13.11$4.37 / GB
3GB
20 days
$4.37
$13.11
3 GB total20 days
View deal
Bhutan 20 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Maya MobileBhutan 1GB - 30 Days
$13.99$13.99 / GB
1GB
30 days
$13.99
$13.99
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Bhutan 1GB - 30 Days
Networks
Maya Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Spark Roam1 GB / 7 Days
$14.00$14.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$14.00
$14.00
1 GB total7 days
View deal
1 GB / 7 Days
Coverage
BT
Hotspot supported
GigagoBhutan eSIM
$14.50$14.50 / GB
1GB
7 days
$14.50
$14.50
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Bhutan eSIM
Coverage
BT
GigagoBhutan eSIM
$14.50$14.50 / GB
1GB
7 days
$14.50
$14.50
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Bhutan eSIM
Coverage
BT
MicroEsimBhutan 30 Days / Total 3GB
$14.85$4.95 / GB
3GB
30 days
$4.95
$14.85
3 GB total30 days
View deal
Bhutan 30 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Lotso TravelBhutan 1GB - 5 Days
$15.00$15.00 / GB
1GB
5 days
$15.00
$15.00
1 GB total5 days
View deal
Bhutan 1GB - 5 Days
Coverage
BT
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
BNESIMSurf 1GB in Bhutan for 30 days
$15.87$15.87 / GB
1GB
30 days
$15.87
$15.87
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Surf 1GB in Bhutan for 30 days
Coverage
BT
Other conditions

Bhutan · month · SKU: BT-1-GB-30

MicroEsimBhutan 3 Days / Total 5GB
$16.03$3.21 / GB
5GB
3 days
$3.21
$16.03
5 GB total3 days
View deal
Bhutan 3 Days / Total 5GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

MicroEsimBhutan 5 Days / Daily 1GB
$16.03
1GB/day
5 days
-
$16.03
1 GB/day5 days
View deal
Bhutan 5 Days / Daily 1GB
Networks
TashiCell (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for Bhutan

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in Bhutan. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in Bhutan, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in Bhutan.

All providers with eSIM plans for Bhutan

Travel guide

More travel guides ›