🇹🇱

Find the best eSIM for Timor-Leste

Compare 118+ plans from over 16+ eSIM brands

Compare all plans
Before you choose

Four checks for a plan that fits your trip.

  1. Data for the whole trip or per day?

    10 GB total is one allowance for the package. 1 GB/day is a daily allowance. Check the reset rules and what happens after the allowance: slower data, extra charges or no connection.

  2. When does validity start?

    Installation and activation can be separate steps. Check whether the clock starts at purchase, installation or first connection. Choose enough valid days for your stay.

  3. Where can you connect?

    Check every country on your route and the networks listed for the exact package. A country in the coverage list does not guarantee a signal everywhere.

  4. Will it work for your setup?

    Check that your phone supports eSIM and is carrier-unlocked. If you need laptop data, verify hotspot permission. Confirm any calls, texts or phone number separately.

Estimate my data needs

Lowest listed price is the default order. Check data allowances, expiry and device compatibility before buying. We may earn a commission from some links. How we compare · Estimate your data needs

Compare all plans

USD · total package prices

Find your plan

Trip length

Plans valid for at least this many days.

Data allowance

Daily allowances and total package data are filtered separately.

More filtersBudget, provider & features
Maximum package price USD
eSIM brand
Plan features

Loading plans…

Only matching plans will appear here. You can also browse without filters.

Browse without filters
Showing 118 eSIM plans
Plan Name & Provider
Data
Validity
Price/GB
Price
View deal
EskimoAsia Pacific 1GB
$5.00$5.00 / GB
1GB
730 days
$5.00
$5.00
1 GB total730 days
View deal
Asia Pacific 1GB
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

MicroEsimTimor-Leste 5 Days / Total 1GB
$6.20$6.20 / GB
1GB
5 days
$6.20
$6.20
1 GB total5 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 5 Days / Total 1GB
Networks
S.A (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Terminate

EskimoGlobal eSIM 1GB (2 years)
$7.00$7.00 / GB
1GB
730 days
$7.00
$7.00
1 GB total730 days
View deal
Global eSIM 1GB (2 years)
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

AiraloDiscover - 1 GB
$8.50$8.50 / GB
1GB
7 days
$8.50
$8.50
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Discover - 1 GB
Networks
Viettel Timor Leste (4G)
Top-up available
EskimoAsia Pacific 3GB
$12.00$4.00 / GB
3GB
730 days
$4.00
$12.00
3 GB total730 days
View deal
Asia Pacific 3GB
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

MicroEsimTimor-Leste 7 Days / Total 3GB
$12.61$4.20 / GB
3GB
7 days
$4.20
$12.61
3 GB total7 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 7 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
S.A (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

EskimoGlobal eSIM 2GB (2 years)
$13.00$6.50 / GB
2GB
730 days
$6.50
$13.00
2 GB total730 days
View deal
Global eSIM 2GB (2 years)
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

MicroEsimTimor-Leste 15 Days / Total 3GB
$13.94$4.65 / GB
3GB
15 days
$4.65
$13.94
3 GB total15 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 15 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
S.A (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

Orbit MobileTL 1GB for 30 days
$14.00$14.00 / GB
1GB
30 days
$14.00
$14.00
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
TL 1GB for 30 days
Networks
Unknown (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Activation & validity

30 days

NomadLocal Timor L'este - 7 Days - 1 GB
$15.00$15.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$15.00
$15.00
1 GB total7 days5G
View deal
Local Timor L'este - 7 Days - 1 GB
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
AiraloDiscover+ - 1 GB
$15.00$15.00 / GB
1GB
7 days
$15.00
$15.00
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Discover+ - 1 GB
Networks
Viettel Timor Leste (4G)
Top-up available
MicroEsimTimor-Leste 30 Days / Total 3GB
$16.50$5.50 / GB
3GB
30 days
$5.50
$16.50
3 GB total30 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 30 Days / Total 3GB
Networks
S.A (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

AiraloDiscover - 2 GB
$16.50$8.25 / GB
2GB
15 days
$8.25
$16.50
2 GB total15 days
View deal
Discover - 2 GB
Networks
Viettel Timor Leste (4G)
Top-up available
RoamlessTimor Leste - No Expiration
$17.45$17.45 / GB
1GB
∞
$17.45
$17.45
1 GB total∞
View deal
Timor Leste - No Expiration
Networks
Viettel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up availablePay as you go
Data conditions

No throttling.

Price conditions

Pay-as-you-go. Unused RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Activation & validity

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits never expire.

Other conditions

Roamless eSIM and RoamlessFlex credits can be used globally.

RoamlessTimor Leste - 30 Days
$17.45$17.45 / GB
1GB
30 days
$17.45
$17.45
1 GB total30 days
View deal
Timor Leste - 30 Days
Networks
Viettel (3G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No throttling.

Activation & validity

Plan activates upon first data usage. Valid for 30 days after activation.

Other conditions

RoamlessFix Plan is valid only in Timor Leste. Roamless eSIM can be used globally.

EskimoAsia Pacific 5GB
$18.00$3.60 / GB
5GB
730 days
$3.60
$18.00
5 GB total730 days
View deal
Asia Pacific 5GB
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

EskimoGlobal eSIM 3GB (2 years)
$18.00$6.00 / GB
3GB
730 days
$6.00
$18.00
3 GB total730 days
View deal
Global eSIM 3GB (2 years)
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

AiraloJaco Mobile - 1 GB
$19.50$19.50 / GB
1GB
7 days
$19.50
$19.50
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Jaco Mobile - 1 GB
Networks
Telemor (3G)
Top-up available
SailyTimor-Leste 1GB 7 days
$19.99$19.99 / GB
1GB
7 days
$19.99
$19.99
1 GB total7 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 1GB 7 days
Coverage
TL
MicroEsimTimor-Leste 7 Days / Total 5GB
$20.10$4.02 / GB
5GB
7 days
$4.02
$20.10
5 GB total7 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 7 Days / Total 5GB
Networks
S.A (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

GoMoWorldTimor-Leste
$23.26$11.63 / GB
2GB
30 days
$11.63
$23.26
2 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Timor-Leste
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supported
MicroEsimTimor-Leste 15 Days / Total 5GB
$23.72$4.74 / GB
5GB
15 days
$4.74
$23.72
5 GB total15 days
View deal
Timor-Leste 15 Days / Total 5GB
Networks
S.A (4G)
Hotspot supported
Data conditions

Unlimited 128kbps after high-speed data is used up.

EskimoTimor Leste 3GB
$24.00$8.00 / GB
3GB
730 days
$8.00
$24.00
3 GB total730 days
View deal
Timor Leste 3GB
Networks
Viettel (4G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available
Data conditions

No daily data limit or throttling

Activation & validity

2 years

Other conditions

If you’re unable to install Eskimo eSIM or establish a connection for any reason, we’ll refund your purchase without any hassle · The validity period starts only when eSIM connects to any supported network

AiraloDiscover - 3 GB
$24.00$8.00 / GB
3GB
30 days
$8.00
$24.00
3 GB total30 days
View deal
Discover - 3 GB
Networks
Viettel Timor Leste (4G)
Top-up available
TruelyTimor Leste - 1GB, 30 days
$24.99$24.99 / GB
1GB
30 days
$24.99
$24.99
1 GB total30 days5G
View deal
Timor Leste - 1GB, 30 days
Networks
Local Network (4G, 5G)
Hotspot supportedTop-up available

Frequently Asked Questions about eSIM for Timor-Leste

What is an eSIM and how does it work?
An eSIM (embedded SIM) is a digital SIM card built into your smartphone. Instead of inserting a physical chip, you scan a QR code or download a profile to connect to a mobile network in Timor-Leste. It works exactly like a regular SIM for data but without swapping cards.
Is my phone compatible with eSIM?
Most newer smartphones support eSIM, including iPhone XS and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 and later, Google Pixel 3 and later, and many more. Check your phone settings or manufacturer website to confirm eSIM compatibility.
Can I keep my WhatsApp number?
Yes! Your WhatsApp account is linked to your phone number, not your SIM card. When you activate your eSIM data in Timor-Leste, WhatsApp will continue working exactly as before.
When should I activate my eSIM?
Most eSIM providers recommend installing the eSIM before your trip while you still have a stable Wi-Fi connection. The data plan usually starts counting when you first connect to a network in Timor-Leste.

All providers with eSIM plans for Timor-Leste

Travel guide

More travel guides ›